Solved

Deploying ASP.net 2.0 in release mode

Posted on 2006-11-13
9
281 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Greetings, I'm getting ready to deploy my asp.net 2.0 web application to a prodution server.  all the tutorials I've been looking at talk about changing the "Build Mode" to "releas" instead of Debug.  for some reason, I don't have a "release" option in my drop down menue of build modes.  I only have a debug option. Any idea what I need to do to set my build mode ot release?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Chaffe
9 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 17936603
Hi Chaffe,

I think that it is enough to publish your web site by using Build ->Publish your web project

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:thefritterfatboy
ID: 17936694
In your web.config, to release a version of your application, ensure the compilation tage has the debug set to false.

Here's what I use for deployment;

<compilation debug="false" strict="false" explicit="true">

The MS comment in the web.config states:

            Set compilation debug="true" to insert debugging
            symbols into the compiled page. Because this
            affects performance, set this value to true only
            during development.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:badalpatel
ID: 17936844
hiii
u just publish web site in virtual directory..
Under the build menu there is a option of publish web site click on it and publish it in ur virtual directory.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:Chaffe
ID: 17936855
badalpatel, the thing about this option is that it doesn't give me the choice to exclude any files that I don't want to upload.   that's why I was leaning more toward the option under "WebSite > Copy web site."  any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sandip132
ID: 17936951
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
thefritterfatboy earned 300 total points
ID: 17936960
>>badalpatel, the thing about this option is that it doesn't give me the choice to exclude any files that I don't want to upload.   that's why I was leaning more toward the option under "WebSite > Copy web site."  any thoughts?<<

Do these files change or are the ones you don't want to upload a specific file type? For example, when I publish my site, I don't want *.doc files to be published as I use these for documentation.

So within my compilation tags I put:

            <compilation debug="false" strict="false" explicit="true">
                  <buildProviders>
                        <add extension=".doc" type="System.Web.Compilation.IgnoreFileBuildProvider"/>
                        <add extension=".vsd" type="System.Web.Compilation.IgnoreFileBuildProvider"/>
                  </buildProviders>
                                </compilation>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chaffe
ID: 17937002
sandip132, Thanks for the link.

thefritterfatboy, say I want to exclude a whole directory (and its content) from being published.  how do I go about setting that in my web.config?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:thefritterfatboy
ID: 17937008
Not sure if you can. I know if you add the "hidden" attribute to a folder it won't publish but not sure you can exclude a folder from compilation any other way. I'll let you know if I find it.
0