Solved

Blue screen while booting

Posted on 2006-11-13
8
501 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi experts,

After I have installed an Audigy 2 (value version) audio board in my pc, I keep getting an "INTERNAL_POWER_ERROR" blue screen while booting into Windows. I can only access Windows in Safe-Mode.

I have a dual-boot system. The first partition being Windows XP Pro SP2, the second being Windows Vista Ultimate RC1. Audigy works fine while running Vista.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:pixelinferno
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gopal_krishna
ID: 17936502
Remove the audio driver while you are in the safe mode and check if you are encountering the same error message. Since this error message is due to the sound driver which is not installed correctly or there is an conflict in the drivers.

 http://www.aumha.org/win5/kbestop.php

regards
Gopal Krishna K
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 17936507
Plz try last know good configuration
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 17936639
since i assume that "INTERNAL_POWER_ERROR" refers to a power error, it might be good to calculate the power needed : http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp      
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17936640
also, if another sound card was installed before, did you remove those drivers?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 17936918
Microsoft Bluetooth Keyboard       
http://www.techspot.com/vb/topic36095.html

Maybe faulty ram. Refer this webpage
http://www.techspot.com/vb/showthread.php?p=144841#post144841  (page 4)

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17937448
Greetings Pixe !

This behavior can occur if a program installs a kernel-mode driver that attaches itself to the standard keyboard driver (I8042prt.sys) and does not support Plug and Play I/O request packets (IRPs). Examples of programs that exhibit this behavior include:
Pgpdisk version 6.02 and 6.5 (installs Pgpmemlock.sys and Pgpdisk.sys drivers)
Adobe Type Manager version 4.0 (installs the Atmhelpr.sys driver)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Try this :  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314118
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jalilthe1
ID: 17937537
0
 

Author Comment

by:pixelinferno
ID: 18009399
I had connected a 4-port USB 2.0 hub but didn't connect the AC/DC adapter, so this was obviously the problem. I had all it's four ports connected to devices, including a web camera.

So it had little to do with Audigy. Very helpful and usefull tips though however.

Thanks everyone for your time and sorry for the delay.

Regards,

pixel...
0