[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Fat client w/ Thin server Versus Thin client w/ Fat server

Posted on 2006-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
2,437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Differerence between
1. Fat client w/ Thin server
2.Thin client w/ Fat server


Im just curious to its distinction and capabilities and drawback regards to j2ee
0
Comment
Question by:mon_pacey8
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tomboshell earned 150 total points
ID: 17936533
Fat client -> often refering to apps that run on the client with the main processing on the client and are often 'heavier' GUIs (like swing), usually a minimum communication with a server.  
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Client_%28computing%29#Thick_clients

Thin client -> So little as possible on the client, often a web client (HTML) with the main processing performed on the server
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mon_pacey8
ID: 17936549
How about fat and thin server
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:riaancornelius
ID: 17936555
Fat client implies thin server, etc... It's effectively different terms for the same thing.
0