Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.net2C#

Posted on 2006-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Can i convert VB.net 2 C# code ?
0
Comment
Question by:doan_cdf
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Raynard7
ID: 17936579
You can - but you have to do it manually, vb.net and c# both go down to the same intermediate code that is interpreted by the CLR - so they have access to the same essential functions and libraries (even though they are different in operation)
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Raynard7 earned 100 total points
ID: 17936593
http://www.developerfusion.co.uk/utilities/convertvbtocsharp.aspx supposedly does this for free - but I have not tried it
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Leah_
Leah_ earned 100 total points
ID: 17936882
I have used the site Raynard recommended a lot.

Most of the time if I find a C# example on-line somewhere I can copy it into the convertor and it converts without errors. If there are errors I try breaking down the code into smaller bits.

If you need to convert a large amount of code you might want to consider leaving the code as C# and making it a separate project in your VB .Net solution, like an old style DLL or library.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kumar_jac
ID: 17937719

Plz try this

http://www.carlosag.net/Tools/CodeTranslator/Default.aspx

here you can uplad .vb files and get .cs source.
0