Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SPAM EMail in SBS 2003 .

Posted on 2006-11-14
21
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hey everyone,

This is a general question.

I have been deploying sbs 2k3 servers for a while now and clients have commented afterwards that they receive tons of junk email.

I am either taking them from a bunch of pop3 accounts to MX record email to IP. There is no known filtering on the pop3 accounts.

OR I have used POP3 connection manager and no change has occurred to their email accounts apart from I receive them somewhere else.

Any ideas here..... Are my clients pulling my leg :)

The only thing I can think of is that when the server goes onto MX record (SMTP Relay) then the server is now publically available and reporting to the world on port 25 that it can accept email for @domain.com (example domain).

But that would only cover half of the scenario,..

I've put this at 500 bc i need an answer to this urgently;...... as always.... :)

Thanks guys and gals

Romolo
0
Comment
Question by:roycasella
  • 10
  • 9
21 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17936741
Hi roycasella,

You can use the IMF (exchange intelligent message filter) for exchange.
Here is an interesting link:
http://www.vladville.com/articles/exchangesp2imf.asp

You can also use other 3rd party tools off course, but this one is free.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17936758
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17936776
roycasella,

dind't read the whole question.
IMF won't work on the pop3 connector unless you use a third party pop3 to smtp convertor.
OR ...
just use SMTP for all you mail, which is much more interesting:
http://ts2community.com/blogs/jwlocke/archive/2005/12/17/507.aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17936784
roycasella,

if you are looking for decent 3rd party tools, look at this one:
http://www.gfi.com/mes/
but ... expensive
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17936820
Thanks suppsaws..

I use gfi mail essentials for a lot of installs
It was more a question of WHY....
WHY suddenly then get a load.

when no other change to accounts or filtering ..... WHY suddenly loads of spam...

Romolo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17936824
It doesnt make sense....

Does anyone know.. ?

thanks

Romolo
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17936860
Why they receive more spam?
That can have loads of causes.
It could be one user that got on a spam-list, and then it's just a matter of time and the whole domain name is on loads of spamlists.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17937118
its more... a week after an install

then it happens..

im asking because there seems to be a pattern. I am an IT Consultant, so im not asking a newbie q about spam

its more, I cant explain the pattern. Either they are ALL pulling my leg... OR they genuinely are getting more spam as part of a server being installed.... which sounds CRAZY.....

thanks

Romolo
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17937369
roycasella,

in my opinion there can't be any huge difference.
The spam is related to the domain name, not to the port.
Maybe the isp had some spam filters running on port 110?
I never had more spam after a conversion from pop3 to smtp.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17937378
i know ..... its mad isnt it ..

i cant think of a real reason for this.?????

you get sent spam.... no matter what method you use to receive will increase your spam.

romolo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17937379
spams spam

romolo
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17937386
roycasella,

btw, also make sure the servers aren't open relay: http://www.mxtoolbox.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17937391
These are all tested already

however i did check a bunch of them for you and no they are NOT open mail relays

Romolo
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
suppsaws earned 2000 total points
ID: 17937396
I think it's not the server, that is almost not possible.
The biggest reason for spam are the users themselves  .... :)

nothing much to do about it but adding IMF, blacklist filtering or GFI, ...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17937438
This was my belief.

I just thought I would get some other peoples views on this

as it is a strange one... and you yourself say you dont see an increase in spam

hmm

Romolo
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:suppsaws
ID: 17937476
well, thats just my opinion, experience. Other people may see other symptoms ... .
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17937957
They are probably being honest.  When a network I now manage finally began receiving spam, it went from nearly nothing to a work-stopping amount in little less than a few weeks.  I believe it had to do with the previous administrator's having set it up incorrectly -- it was relatively easy to harvest the domain directory, and was a guaranteed open spot.  Ended up busted through two different spam filters (both garbage, IMO, but they should have stopped a lot of it).  Most was the ole "image" e-mails that contain no physical text.

I understand the feeling though.  When I first heard of the massive increase in so short a time frame, I thought my leg was being pulled too.


0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17945216
its just so bizarre...

same email method even.. YET..... then more spam... there must be a logical explanation. SAME method

thanks for comments so far ppl.

BUT,

I still cant see the difference.

Romolo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 18182220
i was still awaiting further information from any other pro's about their experiences.

R
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 18370462
It's a shame that we cannot get a definitive answer.

oh well thanks to all that helped

Also, thanks suppsaw for your many responses. Sorry the points came quite late

R
0