?
Solved

Size of profile

Posted on 2006-11-14
14
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have an window server 2003 with an active directory.

The users are divided into different groups. A group policy of limiting the profile size is put on one group (say group A).

I have a use in Group A that needs to be moved to Group B where the size of the profile is unlimited.

Is it sufficient just to move the user from group A to Group B and the profile size becomes unlimited, or there is additional things to do??

Thnks
0
Comment
Question by:merhi2405
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Phadke_hemant earned 2000 total points
ID: 17936727
just move the user and run gpupdate /force command to apply new policy for other group
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:merhi2405
ID: 17936769
you mean in the cmd command prompt I put gpudate/force.. and tht s it..
what does this command do?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 17936886
yes, from the command prompt
this command updates the computer and user policies immidiately

if you have set the user profile as roming and disk quotas are implemented, please remove the quota limit for that user
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:merhi2405
ID: 17936921
Yes the profile is roaming, how do i do that ? from where?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 17937084
locate the folder where the profile is stored, on that drive go to properties - quota entries - and check whether the quotas are enabled for that drive, if yes, got to the quota entries and edit properties for the user you are moving to different and disable the quota limit (make it unlimited)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:merhi2405
ID: 17937136
the qoutas is not enbled on the drive... so now i just have to write the gpupdate / force command and that is all?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 17937157
yes it should
have you moved that user to other group?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:merhi2405
ID: 17937268
does the update need a restart of th server??
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 17937281
no, thats why we used gpupdate /force command
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17938730
why are you concered with user profile in the first place?  If your setup is properly configured a users profile should never get that big at all since it SHOULD only be storing desktop settings and the like.  If your users are storing DATA in their profile (especially a romaing profile) then that is your problem.   that will cause all kinds of problems with the biggest being increased login/logoff time b/c their entire 'home folder' has to be synched.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:essaydave
ID: 17954390
Also, by groups, do you mean security groups or OUs in AD?  If they're in the same OU, but you're just changing the security groups, it may not work.

The gpupdate command is what you want to do to force the client PC update what policies its applying, but to make sure what policies its applying, run "gpresult" from a command line on the PC/user you want to check.  That'll give you a report of what settings are being applied.  

0