Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange connection from Internet

Posted on 2006-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have our company mail on our server with MS Server 2003 and Exchange 2003

I would like to ask you, if there are some default settings, which prohibit connection to Exchange server from outside the company network - as we can not connect to the Exchange 2003 server from out Notebooks when traveling abroad - when we want to connect for example from hotel room with WI-FI connection...

Is there something we have to change in the default settings of Exchange to solve this problem?

thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:pplan
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonpainter
ID: 17936889
Surely that is the purpose of your corporate firewall!

What connection method are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pplan
ID: 17936920
when we use SMTP and POP3 it works, but when I want to configure the Outlook 2003 to connect to Exchange server   - to add new email account - then Outlook is aksing to select the type of Server of mail - Microsoft Exchange server or POP3 or IMAP etc... - I want to select MS Exchange, but I can not go through, it just do not connect to the server...

I would like to set up it from connection outside our company netwerk, as I am currently abroad
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
simonpainter earned 1500 total points
ID: 17936966
When you select Microsoft Exchange Server as the type of server in Outlook it uses MAPI to connect to the Exchange Server. This will not work when you are abroad because you are not on the corporate lan and your firewall will be preventing access to your server (I hope!) using the RPC ports. You could use POP3 (or IMAP4) and SMTP provided that those ports are allowed through your firewall however this will not normally be done by default unless there is a business need, same with OWA which is the outlook webmail facility.

The best solution is to either deploy RPC over HTTPS for remote users or invest in a VPN solution however if you are out of the country right now then you should contact your IT team and see if they have enabled any of the methods above.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 17937468
POP3 n IMAP services are disabled by default in exchange 2003 server. You must enable them to use it.

RPC over HTTP is a good solution too.

Cheers !!
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17939339
You asked almost the same question earlier this week.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_22058880.html

I gave you the same response there.
However if you are currently not with the server then your options are very limited as remote access needs to be setup on the server before you attempt to access the server from elsewhere.

Simon.
0