Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange OMA need to use port other than 443

Posted on 2006-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
902 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi

I have a client who has recently renewed their broadband contract for a year. The service package only allows a single fixed IP.

Subsequently they now wish to operate the Sonicwall SSL VPN 200 unit behind their firewall, which uses port 443.

We are already using port 443 for Outlook Mobile Access from a Windows Smartphone.

Is it possible to change the port that OMA uses on the server and also change the port that the Smartphone tries to connect to?

They are running Windows 2003 Small Business Server Standard with Exchange 2003. I already had to run through some stuff that I didn't really understand but that was published by Microsoft to allow OMA to work on SBS server.

Any help gratefully received.

Thanks

Barry
0
Comment
Question by:fishtechbdw
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonpainter
ID: 17936907
You can change the server side settings in IIS Manager. The client end settings will depend on the device used.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 1500 total points
ID: 17937958
You can't change the port setting for OMA alone, you will need to do it for the entire Default Web Site, which means that OWA (and anything else you have on there) will also need to use the new port number when it's accessed via https.  You can change the port number by looking at the properties of the Default Web Site in IIS Manager, and changing the value of 'SSL Port'.  When using a non-standard port for SSL (i.e. anything other than 443), you need to specify it in the URL used, like this:

https://servername:portnumber/OMA

So this is what you will need to do from the client end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fishtechbdw
ID: 17942039
Hi

Thanks for the responses. I can now see that I'll need to change the default web site port for SSL to something like 9443.

I suppose the only other thing to do is try that and then see if I can enter the port on the Windows Smartphone (t-mobile Vario II / HTC Tytn).

Trouble is the phone is the clients and I was hoping to have it all worked out before I go on site. Anybody tried this before?

Thanks

Barry
0