Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Message Size Limits

Posted on 2006-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Current message size configuration for Exchange 2003:

Global settings: 25MB
SMTP connector: 10MB

This achieves our main objective of allowing up to 25MB internally, but only 10MB outbound to Internet addresses. (Don't ask why we just can't set everything at 10MB!)

However, we have the additional requirement that a couple of select users need to send attachments larger than 10MB to Internet addresses. (I know they may not go through anyway at that size, but this is the business requirement.) I was hoping to use the per-user settings, but have discovered it only overrides the Global settings, not the SMTP connector.

Is there anyway around this?
0
Comment
Question by:jonmedd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:simonpainter
ID: 17936876
You may, if you wish, set up another smtp connector allowing higher limits for a defined address space.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 17937404
somebody came up with the same question today, see the suggestions

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_22059555.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jonmedd
ID: 17937644
simonpainter:

Thanks for that response, its an idea we'd considered, but still leaves us a bit short of the ideal objective to have only certain users being able to send +10MB attachments.

ikm7176:

Thanks for the link, but it doesn't solve the problem because the internal limit is greater than the SMTP limit. The linked example are looking for SMTP greater than the default.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
simonpainter earned 400 total points
ID: 17937876
Use group membership to control who can send mail through the smtp connectors.
0