Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to find out and troubleshoot WSUS server what updates it had been updated the client PC

Posted on 2006-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,

I am running a WSUS server in my 2003 domain network.

Can everyone guide me, how to  trace or find on, on a particular day of a week, what updates had my WSUS provide to one of my workstation .

Becuase, now I have a problem in one workstation, we suspect the microsoft updates may have cause the problem,
I am trying to narrow down to troubleshoot. there need to know, for example,  3 days back, what is the updates had been automatically provided for one of my workstation.

I looked into the http://wsus/wsusadmin, it only reported to me that workstation is last updated date, but it does not show me, on that particular day, what updates had been deployed that machine.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:star404
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamRobinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 17937965
You can go to %systemroot%\windowsupdate.log on the clients and it will tell you what date/time individual updates were downloaded from the WSUS server.  

Hope that helps.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:expexchuser
expexchuser earned 1000 total points
ID: 17949830
You can also view it by going to windowsupdate.microsoft.com and selecting "Review your update history" from the options on the left.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:expexchuser
ID: 17949886
What kind of problems are you experiencing???
0
 

Author Comment

by:star404
ID: 17953905

The problem I am facing is such that.

In this workstation, I a few months ago , I create a user  called User01, this is a local account, and I placed him as a Local Power Users group too.

This User01 runs an application call Vmplayer (Vmware) , it had been running with out fail.

Two weeks ago, I install a WSUS server, and this workstation is a member in the group to get updates from this WSUS.

It's happen recently that, on a Monday, User01 was logged in to do her work, when Tuesday, she returned to work on that machine using the userid of User01, notice she cannot run the Vmplayer (Vmware) anymore.

Therefore, there is 2 alternatives :-

(a) Make this User01  into Administrators Group .

(b) Under  the folder called Vmware,  give the Security right of  'Modify' and 'Write'  to Power Users group.

both the method, will of course solve the problem, but it does not solve the program, why suddently I had to do either (a( a)  or   (b)   .

How to troubleshoot this.  Does the Windows Updates, check something to the security of the files??
 
0