Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Enterprise 2000 and Exchange 2003 Standard

Posted on 2006-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi

We are currently migrating to Ex2003.  We currently have Ex2000 Enterprise on Win2K.
The idea is to install a new Exchange 2003 Standard server into the organisation and move mailboxes to the new server.  Then we will remove the Ex2000 Ent server from the addition leaving the new Ex2003 Standard on it's own.  Rebuild the old server with Ex2003 Standard and add it to the Exchange org.

My question is, is it possible to have one enterprise server and one standard server in the organisation?  I know you cannot "upgrade" from Ent to Std, but is there anything stopping me using a mix of both versions?

0
Comment
Question by:glennbrown2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 17937040
you can have on enterprise editon and one standard editon of exchnage running in the same ORG
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 17937081
the only consideration is about Front-end and back-end setups. Otherwise there is no reported issue and they work fine together.
make sure that you replicate system folders and public folders first and then move over the mailboxes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17937108
As rakeshmiglani said, you can have Exchange Enterprise and Standard in the Same ORG. I thought to give the differance between them to you as additional info.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822440/en-us

So that you can make right decision. Previous Exchange standard DB max size was 17GB and now it is incremented to 75GB. You need to have Exchange 2003 SP2 installed for the same.

Hope this helps
0