Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Framework 2.0 DataGrid Change Row Color

Posted on 2006-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

Im trying to change the color of a row in a DataGrid object. I dont want to change it acording to values in cells, i wish to change the color of the entire row at a given time at runtime.

Im having dificulties becouse this DataGrid object doenst have the common propreties and methods i can find in a regular vb application. This code is to be used in a Device Aplication to a Pocket PC in a Mobile 5 enviorment.

Thank you in advance,
0
Comment
Question by:justaphase
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17937483
I'm using vs2005, and to do this I would do something like :

        Dim iRow As Integer = 1
        For iCol As Integer = 0 To DataGridView.Rows(iRow).Cells.Count - 1
            DataGridView.Rows(iRow).Cells(iCol).Style.BackColor = Color.Aqua
        Next

Don't know about the pocket pc version though,
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 17937907
That is DataGridView not Mobile 5 DataGrid.  I don't believe that you can achieve what you want with that DataGrid.  Unfortunately, you can't override the default behavior of the DataGridTextBoxColumn to do your own painting.

Bob
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kinger247
ID: 17938103
Just thought the idea might be the same (ish).
0