Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URGENT.. IBM netfinity disks down.

Posted on 2006-11-14
15
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an ibm netfinity 7000 (upgrade planned in 6 weeks)

it is a windows 2003 DC (bkup really) with exch2k3 on it

i have 4x 18gb drives in it

2x are defunct and 2x are online .. due to this the array is offline and the server wont boot

My initial thoughts would be to run a rebuild on the drive (with a spare not being to hand)

however with 2x of the 4x being off

am i going to lose my data

whats the best course of action.

many thanks in advance... this is ultra urgent.. 500 points

romolo
0
Comment
Question by:roycasella
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17937141
Dear roycasella,
I had similar issue with one of Dell Pv220 SCSI Storage. Then i went to Raid Card console then manually try to make the hdd online. Then it became online. There was no data loss. You can also try this. But i can give 100% assurance on the data. This trick worked for me. So i thought of sharing the same to you. For IBM you need to do this from IBM Server RAID manager.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17937205
i thought this ..

however..


the raid manager i have does not seem to let me ..

ill try a different one from ibms website.. I have done this before with dells fine

but ibms... doesnt seem so great

thanks

romolo
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 17937345
Two disks failed if it is RAID5 it is dead, replace failed disks and restore from backup.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17937365
I would like to bring these drives back online if at all possible

but serveraid for ibm serveraid 3H does not have an ONLINE option ???

using 09n7691.exe as per ibms website.

please help thanks

Romolo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17937372
i know its a strict replace drives ... but the backup for this system has been in review due to inconsistencies

.

I want to ATTEMPT to bring back online.

Romolo
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17937445
I think you will have to do data recovery with raid reconstructor, http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm. You will need a running computer with about 80Gb free plus a SCSI controller (not your current RAID controller) to mount the 4 disks on as well as a long cable to go from the machine doing the reconstruction to the disks assuming they are left in the failed IBM server.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17937890
If this is a RAID-5 array, you may be out of luck - you can only survive a single drive failure.  The only exception is if this was originally a 3-drive array with a spare, in which case replacing the bad drives should allow it to rebuild.  Do you know how it was originally configured?  You have nothing to lose and may possibly regain the array by replacing the drives.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17945246
I believe this is a 4x drive to raid 5 config

not a 3 drive raid 5 that has had another drive added.

i have got 1 drive back online.... however.... it doesnt BOOT... it refers to files missing etc..

Any further ideas

thanks

Romolo
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 17952633
Did you try RAID Reconstructor, as suggested by andyalder?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17954732
no..... i tried numerous things.... i got one drive back..

files missing. count repair (win2k3 disk)

tried swapping drives in bay. tried replacing drives

building new server

thanks for your answers
romolo
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17954882
Hope you have the backup. Thats bad that you couldn't recover the data. Any way good Luck
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17956450
IM NOT interested in recovering the data

I just wantto know if adding another server with exchange on.... is ok... OR do i needto prep anything in the AD before  do

thanks romolo
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 17956558
Exchange setup will prepare the forest and domain assuming the person doing the install has the rights.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 17958388
i have installed member server and installed exchange

made some changes

exchange seems to work.

can see emails addresses etc for ALL usres

can i manually change home server so i do not need to recreate all addresses again
 IT IS greyed out at the mo.

i simply want to chage in ADUC the server. create new mailboxes and then reattach AD info like email adds delivery forwarding rules etc...
many thanks

romolo
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:roycasella
ID: 18182250
The server has been decommissioned (lol). I tried to removve from AD as per many other EE posts and microsoft KB's, yet the AD still seems littered withi this exchange serer object.

Oh well.. Thanks to the peeps who contributed. New server now.... Backup now in place, client given strict backup schedule that must be adhered too.

Thanks again.
0