Solved

Finding old sent emails/message tracking

Posted on 2006-11-14
8
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

 I need to find some old emails that were sent awhile back (2 years) up to the current date, ive used Message tracking but can only find 1 or 2 and can open them to see the contents, is there a way of doing this ?
Also the message tracking log retention is only 20 days does this mean i cant look for emails older than 20 days?

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:mattash55
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mattash55
ID: 17937123
cant open them to see the contents*
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dynamitedotorg
ID: 17937146
Message tracking only gives you the headers of the message, not the actual content. If your logs only go back 20 days, that's as far back as you can search.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattash55
ID: 17937153
Ok thanks, but is there way to get the content of emails that have been sent ? or another method i could use
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dynamitedotorg
ID: 17937161
If they still exist within user mailboxes then you could retrieve them from there, either by accessing the mailboxes directly, or using Exmerge
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 17937166
Dear mattash55,
Message tracking is the Log file.It can't have any mail Content. SInce you have the log retained for only 20 days, you can't find any logs beyond that point.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattash55
ID: 17937185
Mmm so theres no other way of viewing sent emails bar Exmerge or accessing the users mailbox ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dynamitedotorg earned 500 total points
ID: 17937203
Not unless you've been journalling/archiving them outside of Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattash55
ID: 17937212
ok thats great thanks for the swift response
0