Solved

Laptop Display

Posted on 2006-11-14
7
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
i recently added a different queston abou this.

I broke my laptop screen and got a new lap top. The only difference is that it had an on board graphics cara instead of an ATI.  Anyway I sent it back and got the ATI instead.  

My problem:

the new screen is amazing except it's only crystal clear on 1920x1200. I can barely see anything.  I tried setting it to my old laptop settings which were 1440x900 and the picture sucks.  Jesus I'm frustratrated.  Does anyone have any suggestions.  I don't want to wait another week to send this one back and get something else.

Wes
0
Comment
Question by:hmcnasty
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
Comment Utility
I did some research on this.  It looks as if people want 1920x1200.   Maybe it's the kinda thing I will get used to.  

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Try this.  Go to Display Properties, Settings, Advanced, General Tab.  Then change the DPI setting to a higher number  to enlarge the screen content while maintaining the high resolution.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
Comment Utility
That's the wonderful thing about LCD Technology.... they only look great at their native resolution. When I had my Inspiron 9300 I had the 17" TrueLife Screen that was 1920x1200 and I loved it. When I sold it however the buyer was not happy with that... honestly you can tweak all you want but nothing will get clearer then the native res.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:_iskywalker_
Comment Utility
well changing dpi is a good choice, but you can still change a lot (in linux or mac osx) you can set the icon size, the mouse pointer size, the font size, so every thing, and then you dont need to chanmge resolution, change the os ;)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
Comment Utility
Re changing OS, in gnome you have to manually edit a file in your theme icon folder to change the global icon size on the desktop.  That's kind of a hassle since there's a separate file for each possible theme.  But this is all off topic.  

HMCrusty, did it work?

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
Comment Utility
Yeah that's pretty cool. Is there a way to pick the font that it uses.

Wes
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
Comment Utility
Back under Display properties Appearance you have to manually set fonts for each screen element.

- gurutc
0