Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Print problem

Posted on 2006-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,527 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello,

I'm having an issue with a user who cannot install a printer. When you hit the add printer button, you get the following message:

"Printer operation cannot continue due to lack of resources. The print subsystem is unavailable."

So, when I start the print spool service manually, I get the following message:

"The procedure entry point LoadDriverWithVersion could not be located in the dynamic link library SPOOLSS.DLL."

So, then I started   virusscan, which found and cleaned the following: remadm-pskill and psexesvc.exe

But we still get every 2 minutes the same error messages. I did a scan again, but no avail. Ayone has a suggestion?

Thanx,
Jvuz
0
Comment
Question by:jvuz
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17938268
You need to do an online scan or use a better antivirus and anto malware tool.

Do you have the latest windows updates and malware chack ?
Have you tried HIJACKThis ?

WOrst case, after the system is cleaned do a repair install of win2k to clear up any remaining issues.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 17938290
Try running SFC /SCANNOW.  It may prompt you to insert your Windows CD.

It will scan your Windows protected files and replace any that are corrupted.
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17939230
I scanned with the latest version/patch of Mcafee (8, patch 13, and latest updates). The first time it found something wich it deleted, the second time it didn't find anything. I also did already the Hijackthis, but no problem there. Thursday I'll try the scf. I'll keep you posted.

Jvuz
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 17940430
Have you tried to extract a fersh copy of spoolsv.exe from an install disk?

Also, keep in mind, that alot of AV scanners detect pskill, and psexec as remote process utilites, as thats what they are. But, they are perfectly valid from Sysinternals, unless they are bundled with a trojan...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Nirmal Sharma
ID: 17944735
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17963556
About ths sfc, should I do it in safe mode, or can it be done in safe mode?
0
 
LVL 21

Author Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 17964880
SFC /scannow did the trick. Thanks to all.
0