Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reading the data over any communication media using Indy components in delphi

Posted on 2006-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,
   I've two applications running at two different systems.One is using TCPClient and another is using TCPServer component.TCPClient is writing some data to TCPServer using write(not writeln) method.This write cannot be changed as per my requirement.Any type(text or binary) and any length of data can be written to Server end.Now my problem is that how can I read that data as it is at the server end because here ReadLn mehtod is not working.
0
Comment
Question by:Asmitagoyal
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 500 total points
ID: 17937507
well ... you will have to do some changes on the client, like it or not.

there is no way on the server side to know how much data to read. what you can do, is read 1 char until timeout, but that means that on client side you must wait some time after you sent something.

best way if you don't want to writeln on client side would be to
on client:
writeinteger(length(string));
write(string);

on server
l:=readinteger;
string:=readstring(l);
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Meldrachaun
Meldrachaun earned 500 total points
ID: 17943458
The other solution is to send some kind of control character(s) to indicate the end of the data.  That's all writeln is doing, sending carriage return / line feed characters.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21250285
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0