Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Symantec Antivirus Corporate Edition 10.1 - Clients not showing up in Symantec System Center (ESUGMakeDrop)

Posted on 2006-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello there,

I have SAVCE 10.1 and recently I had to reinstall due to some issues with the old server. The clients show as connected and managed by the new server after I 'deployed' the new server's GRC.DAT file, but the clients don't show up in Symantec System Center. I know that the new server has a new certificate, while the clients have retained the old one. However, the new certificate is not being pushed by the server to the clients for whatever reason.
I know that Symantec has a utility called ESUGMakeDrop, which pushes the certificate to all the clients and certainly makes life much easier (instead of having to copy the new certificate manually to all 200 client computers). However, I haven't been able to find it anhd it's not available on the Symantec site.
Anybody have any ideas? This is extremely urgent.
Thank you in advance.

Best regards,

ntossiou
0
Comment
Question by:ntossiou
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17937882
Last I had to do this, I just wrote a login script which pulled the cert from a share and copied it to the proper location on each client.  

Do you think that might work for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ntossiou
ID: 17937924
Hello AdamRobinson,

Could you send me an example of that script? I'm almost certain that it might work.

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
ID: 17938016
ntoss: My logon scripts are hacky garbage, since I use them so rarely.  Nevertheless, if no one drops you a good VBS one here any time soon, I'll dig through my old backups/notes and see if I can find what I did for you.  I haven't been using that program for a while now.

Also, I believe I may have a note on a simpler way of doing this that I discovered after I pushed them out.

Will be a bit before I can get those files up, but I'll respond back by the end of the day.

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamRobinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 17938049
In the interim:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=09DFC342-648B-4119-B7EB-783B0F7D1178&displaylang=en

If you haven't used Scriptomatic, it's a good tool for creating scripts.

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hughtwg
hughtwg earned 1000 total points
ID: 17996328
I had this same problem. You have to contact symantec tech support to get hold of the ESUGMakeDrop utility.

-Hugh
0