[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

lsass.exe error on boot up

Posted on 2006-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

Hopefully someone can help me out.
Upon booting up (XP service pack 2)  i get to the screen before i can log on  and receive a message box stating :
lsass.exe error
The message contained reads:  lsass.exe error when trying to update the password. This return status indicates the value provided as the current password is incorrect.
The computer then reboots and does this in a continous cycle. I now have a new hard disk and have reconnected the old one also, - i can see it but cannot recover items from all folders as i get the message access is denied when i try.
I have also tried using my OEM disk and the repair function and it gets to the bit where it restarts and will continue with set-up, but it restarts then says it will restart set-up, but this never happens. I get the same lsass.exe message afterwards and an immediate restart.... Help please i don't know what else to do and have some info i need to recover from it!!

Thanks and regards,

JPM777
0
Comment
Question by:jpm777
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 17937917
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 17938233
Hi looks like you have a worm.
Are you seeing a 60 sec countdown?
The reason this has happened you have either not updated the AV every day and donot have your firewall on.
Removal tool and instruction:
Download removal tool from F-Secure
ftp://ftp.f-secure.com/anti-virus/tools/f-sasser.exe

or scan the both the curent hdd and your old slaved
trend Live online scan. Trend Micro HouseCall is an application for checking whether your computer has been infected by viruses, spyware, or other malware. HouseCall performs additional security checks to identify and fix vulnerabilities to prevent reinfection.
http://uk.trendmicro-europe.com/consumer/housecall/housecall_launch.php
Have you slaved this drive? Good as then all scans will have full access to the system files.

Well before taking off any files scan it first make sure it is clean you dont want to infect your new system.
Please make sure your new system has an up to date AV and xpsp2 firewall is running.
download AVG free and update it.
http://free.grisoft.com/doc/avg-anti-virus-free/lng/us/tpl/v5
spyware blaster
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/spywareblaster.html
Install windows updates ithas windows defender every month and patches to protect you from teh sasor varients.

your comment>>
I now have a new hard disk and have reconnected the old one also, - i can see it but cannot recover items from all folders as i get the message access is denied when i try

okay now your system and old hdd is clean, to access the files on the slaved hdd you have to take ownership of them.
Take Ownership of this file\folder as described below.

HOW TO: Take Ownership of a File or Folder in Windows XP:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=308421

HOW TO: Set, View, Change, or Remove File and Folder Permissions in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308418

Note: If you cannot see the Security tab, then you will have to goto Explorer>Tools>Folder Options>View and untick Simple File Sharing, apply and now you should get that tab in XP PRO !!
For XP Home edition, you will have to boot into safemode and have to login as Administrator to access the Security tab, coz in xp home this tab cannot be visible to standard users !!

Good Luck.


0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 17938250
SO you have to repair your operating system menas reinstall the wixp and select the repair option and before this you goto the f-8 options ( start menu options ) and select the restore to last goodknown configuration or chck it boots in safe mode and check the administrator account.

I think your system is infected with viruses so connect this hdd to other pc as slave and scan throughly and check any virus dected.

Check this URL=http://www.askdavetaylor.com/lsassexe_system_error_every_time_i_boot_windows.html
0