Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Track IP addreses leased from CISCO Pix

Posted on 2006-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a windows netowrk with a cisco pix 501 firewall with DHCP. Is there a way of reporting how many ip adresses it issued in a given period of time?
0
Comment
Question by:Bartley1969
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:simsjrg
ID: 17937936
You can show the leased IP addresses by issuing this command:

pixfirewall# show dhcpd binding
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 1500 total points
ID: 17938338
Set up SNMP logging server
Enable SNMP
Filter for DHCP requests
You will have a record of every SNMP request and the time.
0