Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Good AD reporting tool

Posted on 2006-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am trying to find a good tool to use to pull simple reports from AD. I am in a heavily audited industry so I want to be able to pole AD from time to time to get simple reports.

Any suggestion??

I tried Quest reporter but at $8 per AD user it is a bit pricey when you have $250 users.
0
Comment
Question by:tkthelpdesk
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 17938073
Sorry 250 users = $2000
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LBACIS
ID: 17946835
What type of results are you looking for? Your examples will will point me to which application you should use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 17948660
I need to see users in AD top compare to current employees
I need to see users in groups to be sure that there are no janitors in the accounting group ...
I need to see the default account perimeters...minimum account password length
how many days before change password
How many bad attempts before lock out
Active accounts in AD active but never logged in.
Not logged in in over 90 days
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mahe2000 earned 150 total points
ID: 17983074
may be you can try dumpsec (http://www.systemtools.com/somarsoft/index.html) it's free and i think it can do everything you asked.
another thing you can use for the second part of your question is the "Security Configuration and Analysis" snap in for the mmc.
0