Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NUKED EQUIPMENT!

Posted on 2006-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Is it possible for Electronic equipment more specific Wireless network cards to be damaged by Airport XRAY scanners? THe stuff was working fine before it took a ride in the cargo plane.
0
Comment
Question by:MSAIT
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesTX10 earned 240 total points
ID: 17938178
Hi MSAIT,
Not that I have ever heard of. It has a better chance of not working from being dropped or banged around while in transit.

JamesTX10
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 80 total points
ID: 17938207
The x-ray machines can fog film, but they are not so powerful that they will damage electronic equipment.  Otherwise, they would be a health risk to anyone nearby and would destroy every electronic device near them, including themselves.  It is more likely that electrostatic discharge, condensation, or mechanical vibration damaged your equipment.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:wlennon
wlennon earned 80 total points
ID: 17938327
I have flown approximately 1.5 million miles and have had my laptop(s) w/PCMCIA cards through belt X-Rays and in the Cargo Hold and have never experienced any problems.

My newsest laptop has built in Wi-Fi and no problems there either.
0