Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copying programs

Posted on 2006-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi
I am getting new cpu. I have certain programs on old one that I want to copy to the new one because those were the one I got from my university such as VISIO, ms office etc
can I copy these programes to the new one and how can I do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:atwork2003
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 200 total points
ID: 17938254
It is unlikely that you can copy those programs - they make entries in the registry and are tied to one machine.  You should check the copyright notices about what is allowed in each case, or you may be getting into a legal issue.

If you are never going to use the old system again, you could try transplanting the hard drive (or making an image of it with Acronis True Image, Ghost, or Boot-It NG and restoring the image to a new drive).  This will likely require a repair install http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm to make it work with the new hardware, and if the hardware is too different, it may fail entirely.  It is best to reinstall from scratch, to ensure they will work properly.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wall earned 1800 total points
ID: 17938333
Hi there is a new product from Laplink called PC mover http://www.laplink.com/pcmover/ that proports to be able to migrate applications , I havent tried but it may answer your problems its about $50 to download.

it but would be most interested to hear if it works for you.

David
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 17941582
Many thanks
0