Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Local iPrint Printer

Posted on 2006-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm looking for ideas on how to push out a local iPrint printer if that makes sense?

We have PCs that have networked as well as local printers attached to them.  After imaging a PC and the name is set correctly, we push the network printers down to the PC automatically via iPrint policies.

It would be a great time saver if we could also create an iPrint policy that could install a local printer as well.

We're running Netware 6.5 sp5 and the latest Zen For Desktops verison.l

Thanks for any ideas in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:januismer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17943228
I believe you can add a lot of stuff to an image, as part of the imaging process (additive image.)  Printers are probably on the list.  Not sure.

I must run.  I'll revisit this later if I remember and give you more details.

I don't know what you mean specifically by "local iPrint printer" - by definition, an iPrint printer is on the network somewhere.

If you mean local printers as in LPT-port or USB-port directly-connected printers, I don't know.  It all depends on how the printer software and drivers work, and what they do when they get installed - things like creating pseudo-LPT USB port entries and loading management and monitoring tools and so on.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:januismer
ID: 17946206
Thanks for responding!

To clarify... What I'm looking for is a way to have the flexibility that iPrint provides in Network printers, but to be applied to local printers.

So, it'd be cool if through iPrint policies, I could push out a LPT1 printer to a specific PC.  Thus, installing the local printers drivers and configuration remotely.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 17948891
I don't know that iPrint is the answer, since iPrint by its nature is for managing user access to network printers.  Do you have a standard PC-attached printer that's always attached to a specific port or something?  Is it a "simple" driver for a "smart" printer or is it a Win printer with no brain that needs local software in order to drive the printhead?

If it's a "smart" printer, I'd think you'd be able to use ZEN in some fashion.  Actually, you should be able to use ZEN for the dumb Win printers too, pushing the install app - depending on whether or not it's one of those that expect you to start the install and at some point in the install, plug in the printer...


0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alextoft earned 500 total points
ID: 17963297
This is actually quite easy to do with a force-run zen app. If you get the app to distribute the printer drivers to the machine to say C:\something then in the run section put the app as %WINDIR%\system32\rundll32.exe then in the parameters section put PRINTUI.DLL,PrintUIEntry /if /b "Test Printer" /f C:\something\driver.inf /r "lpt1:" /m "HP Printer 1234c"

If you don't need to distribute drivers, just use %WINDIR%\inf\ntprint.inf

Under environment, set the app to run as secure system, and off you go. All this of course depends on the printer having a proper inf based driver. As ShineOn pointed out if it has one of those stupid exe only drivers which requires manual intervention to plug the printer in etc, it's a little more difficult.
0