Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Exch 2k3 Database restore issue / The db I need to add to RSG is not listed

Posted on 2006-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Running Exchange 2003 in active/active/passive mode on Windows 2003 ENT

I need to restore my public directory database.  When I attempt to add the database to recover to the RSG I do not see the db in the list provided even though the store in question is still available and running in our environment.  All of the other databases are accounted for in this list except the public store.  

Any assistance will be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mgillum
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 100 total points
ID: 17938629
public database cannot be added to a RSG.
RSG is only for mailbox stores
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 100 total points
ID: 17939423
For public folders you will need to build a recovery server. RSG is for mailboxes only.

Simon.
0