Solved

Button for Confidential when composing message

Posted on 2006-11-14
2
316 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
By default when you are composing a message in Outlook there is an options button which you can go into and set the sensitivity level to confidential. Is there any way to but a button to change it to a sensitivity level of confidential without having to go into options?
0
Comment
Question by:ggithens
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
Comment Utility
Greetings, ggithens.

Sure.  There are a couple of ways.  First, and simplest, I can provide you with a macro that will set the sensitivity level and instructions on how to connect it to a toolbar button.  Second, you can create a custom form or make a message template where the sensitivity level is already set the way you want it.  

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
killbrad earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hit Alt-F11 to bring up the VB Editor in Outlook.

Choose 'ThisOutlookSession' from Project1 and insert the following on the right hand side:


Public Sub MakeSecure()
    With Application.ActiveInspector
        If TypeOf .CurrentItem Is Outlook.MailItem Then
                .CurrentItem.Sensitivity = olConfidential
                .CurrentItem.Body = " ** Confidential ** " & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & .CurrentItem.Body
        End If
     End With
End Sub
''''''''''''''''''''''''

Close that window (no need to save or anything), and create a new email message.  Right click the toolbar (where the 'Send' button is), and choose Customize.  Under the 'Commands' tabs, choose 'Macros' on the left pane, and drag the macro from the right side up into the Toolbar, wherever you want it.

Close all... Voila!

Now, when you create a new message (or reply, forward, etc), clicking this button will set the sensitivity to confidential, as well as putting the words " ** Confidential ** " in the body of the message..  You can delete that line from the macro if you want.  I just put it there so you can tell the macro worked without having to look at the options.

Cheers!
0