[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Group By, Aggrigate function ?

Posted on 2006-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi, I have written the SQL:

select * from vToneAudiogramCurve
group by Side having count(*) = 2

Then I get the error:
Column 'vToneAudiogramCurve.Client_ID' is invalid in the select list because it is not contained in either an aggregate function or the GROUP BY clause.

The reason I wan to groop it, and use the having count(') = 2 is that I only want to see results that is in 2 times. How can I get this to work ?
0
Comment
Question by:win32
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 17938449
select Site, count(*)
 from vToneAudiogramCurve
group by Side having count(*) = 2
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 17938453
select * from vToneAudiogramCurve
where Side in ( select Site  from vToneAudiogramCurve group by Side having count(*) = 2 )
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 17938464
you need to specify all the columns except those used for the aggregate functions, for eg, if you have columns Col1, col2 ...Coln
then

SELECT Col1,Col2
FROM urTable
GROUP BY Col1,Col2
Having Count(*) >1
0