Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Packet Loss

Posted on 2006-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
We have been having problems with our ADSL internet connection dropping. It's on the same line as our fax machine and the filters are installed correctly. The equipment in use is a DFL-200 with a DSL-300T Adsl modem. I have even purchased a separate DSL-300T as I thought it might be the actual modem that was the problem. I am still experiencing the same problem.

I have ran numerous pings from various machines, each with a packet loss of about 5 to 8%, again I would like to know if this is normal loss.

I wouldn't suspect that the equipment has a problem, because I have tested it at other sites and its not caused a problem.

Our ISP, has tested the line into the building and says there is no problem.

Other than taking the fax offline which to be honest is not plausable, does anyone else have any other suggestions.

0
Comment
Question by:dwelldon
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 17950184
Have you tried replacing the micro-filters?  

Do you have any other sockets on this line that do not have micro-filters installed?  If you do, put micro-filters on.

Try replacing the cable between the micro-filter and the modem.

The ISP might say there is no problem, but there may be something wrong with the line into the building.  One of my clients had a lot of problems with their internet connection dropping over a long period of time.  When eventually it keeled over completely it was discovered that the cable into the building had not been properly secured in place - it went over the roof at one point and all the chafing due to wind caused the cable to break.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 17953684
packet loss to what ip?
The modem has a line status page showing the line parameters.
Post the page here.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dwelldon
ID: 17954130
I have changed the Micro filters and changed the cabling.

Its various websites, such as www.bbc.co.uk and www.sky.com 

Modem Status
  Connection Status Connected
  Upstream Rate (Kbps) 448
  Downstream Rate (Kbps) 4576
  US Margin 25
  DS Margin 4
  Modulation MMODE
  LOS Errors 0
  DS Line Attenuation 51
  US Line Attenuation 52
  Path Mode Interleaved
 
DSL Statistics
  Near End F4 Loop Back Count 0
  Near End F5 Loop Back Count 0
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 17954941
>DS Margin 4
The noise margin is far too low for a stable connection.
The problem is either the inside wiring, outside telco cable, or possibly a missing or bad filter.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dragonjim earned 500 total points
ID: 17989128
Picking up on this one a bit late...

But agree with public.

Troubleshooting from least expensive:

-- You state you replaced filters, ok.
-- Do all active phones on the line have a filter?
-- Try new cable from modem to wall

Moving into internal wiring / telco wiring  may be more involved. If you have an demarcation point, I'd attempt to use the modem at the marcation.
-- If it works with no problem, then the problem is internal wiring
-- If it still experiences loss at the demarcation point -- problem points to ISP side somewhere.
0