Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VC 6 can't find mspdb60.dll

Posted on 2006-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,669 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I installed VS 6 on a Windows 2003 server, but the C compiler or CL.exe cannot find mspdb60.dll, although it's there. Also, is it it ok to use VC 6 on a Windows 2003 server?
0
Comment
Question by:jjv001
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 800 total points
ID: 17938762
You'll need to execute 'vcvars32.bat' from the ('VC98\bin' directory) which will adjust the PATH, INCLUDE and LIB environment variables so you can use cl.exe from the command line.

>>Also, is it it ok to use VC 6 on a Windows 2003 server?

It is a bit unusual, but OK.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:wayside
wayside earned 400 total points
ID: 17939097
On my VC++ 6.0 installation, mspdb60.dll is in the VB98 directory, which is not added into any of the paths in vcvars32.bat.

Sp you will have to edit vcvars32.bat and add it yourself, or copy it to somewhere that the compiler already knows about.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 400 total points
ID: 17939959
you may try to set the environment variables manually at the command line:

set PATH=%PATH%;"c:\program files\Microsoft Visual Studio\vc98"
set INCLUDE=%INCLUDE%;"c:\program files\Microsoft Visual Studio\vc98\include"
set LIB=%LIB%;"c:\program files\Microsoft Visual Studio\vc98\lib"

Note, don't put any space characters around the = character.

If it works ok that way you may set the variables in the system settings - system - enhanced - environment variables permanently.

Regards, Alex

0