?
Solved

Reading/Writing to SD Card using a PIC

Posted on 2006-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
2,987 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We're trying to read and write to an SD card using a PIC18F452. CMD0 and CMD1 work (to initialize the SD card into SPI mode), but any other command after that including CMD0 and CMD1 don't respond.

Any help wil be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:SETP
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
d-glitch earned 1500 total points
ID: 17938920
Is an SD card the same thing as a CompactFlash card??

Maybe this recent article from EDN will be helpful:   http://www.edn.com/contents/images/6363906.pdf

Afraid I can't be much help otherwise.  You are probably several month ahead of me.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:d-glitch
d-glitch earned 1500 total points
ID: 17939008
I see that the SD is a special type of Flash.

And I see these links:

     http://www.compsys1.com/workbench/On_top_of_the_Bench/MMC_Project/mmc_project.html

     http://www.k9spud.com/sdcard/
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 17953973
Compact flash card uses a parallel interface, SD card uses a serial interface.
Try monitoring the clock and data lines with a scope to see any activity when the card does not respond.
0