Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

[Critical] Exchange Server doesn't work after change primary domain controller

Posted on 2006-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Dear, Experts

We original have 2 of Windows 2000 Server with 1 Exchange Server 2003 one of the windows 2000 is the primary domain controller.
We installed a new windows 2003 R2 server promote as our new PDC then we shut down our original PDC (win2000) now we are unable to use our email
please advice what should I do
0
Comment
Question by:npanprome
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 17938892
check the fsmo roles.
also check the GC fole.
these must be with the DC/GC that is working right now
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:npanprome
ID: 17938898
I transfer all 5 FSMO roles to the new windows server already also I setup the new PDC in the site/service as the global catalog already
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 17938908
are all the exchange services running?
have you rebooted the exchange server after DC change?
any errors in the application log?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:npanprome
ID: 17938956
Process MAD.EXE (PID=2184). All Global Catalog Servers in use are not responding:
domain1.abc.com
domain2.abc.com
domain3.abc.com (the new PDC)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Process MAD.EXE (PID=2184). Topology Discovery failed, error 0x80040a02.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 17938979
shutdown the GC and the exchange server
after that start the GC. once it has rebooted completely, start the exchange server.
let me know the status after that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:npanprome
ID: 17939706
I still getting the same error, but if I turn on the original server that I shutdown (the windows2000 that's the PDC before) its working fine but if I shutdown this again it's not working at all again
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 17939802
that means that there are still some roles on the old server. install and run the following MS tool.
let me know what it reports

Microsoft Exchange Best Practices Analyzer v2.7
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=DBAB201F-4BEE-4943-AC22-E2DDBD258DF3&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 17939813
Check this if it helps you:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/896703
0