Solved

Cannot open Active Directory

Posted on 2006-11-14
11
1,046 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have 2 win2k servers.  They are both Domain controllers.  I can't open Active directory, DNS or anything in administrative tools on the backup Server.   It's also the exchange Server.  When I double click the AD icon it just flashes for a second goes away.  
0
Comment
Question by:ttelesca
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cnsspd earned 250 total points
ID: 17938806
check the event viewer for any errors, it might be a problem with DNS. Active directory will not start without DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttelesca
ID: 17939314
I can't even pull up "services" or the "event Viewer", they both just flash and go away.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cnsspd
ID: 17939625
can you start mmc on another computer and go to computer management on the server and look at the event viewer there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttelesca
ID: 17939749
How do you do that?  How do you look at the Event Viewer of the Server in question from another server?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:trippleO7
trippleO7 earned 250 total points
ID: 17940037
Start > Run > type "mmc"

Click File > Add/remove snap-in.  Click Add at bottom of that new window....Select Event Viewer from the list....it will then ask you if you want to view Local Computer, or Another Computer....select Another computer and browse for your other server.

you can do this from your XP workstation....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttelesca
ID: 17940345

Error 1 IN DNS LOG

The DNS server was unable to complete directory service enumeration of zone koflercpa.com.  This DNS server is configured to use information obtained from Active Directory for this zone and is unable to load the zone without it.  Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly and repeat enumeration of the zone. The event data contains the error.

Error 2
The DNS server was unable to complete directory service enumeration of zone 0.168.192.in-addr.arpa.  This DNS server is configured to use information obtained from Active Directory for this zone and is unable to load the zone without it.  Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly and repeat enumeration of the zone. The event data contains the error.
 
Error 3
The DNS server was unable to complete directory service enumeration of zone ..  This DNS server is configured to use information obtained from Active Directory for this zone and is unable to load the zone without it.  Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly and repeat enumeration of the zone. The event data contains the error.

Would you suggest I just reinstall DNS?  Would that screw up the Active Dir or Exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttelesca
ID: 17940358
The DNS server is 192.168.0.3 and is the Primary Domain Controller.  I'm getting these same errors on it also.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:devruiz
ID: 17942702
Do an authoratative restore on the PDC from a good backup prior to the issue. If not, then either call Microsoft (be prepared to give up a weekend) or reload from scratch. Sounds like you're SOL. Sorry bro

D
0

Join & Write a Comment

Windows 10 is here and for most admins this means frustration and challenges getting that first working Windows 10 image. As in my previous sysprep articles, I've put together a simple help guide to get you through this process. The aim is to achiev…
Find out how to use Active Directory data for email signature management in Microsoft Exchange and Office 365.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now