Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP problem *******500 POINTs AVAIL***********

Posted on 2006-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hello,
We've created a FTP site where members of staff can get there docs from any computer, how can you save the document back to the original location?

example:

you double click a word document (via FTP, it opens in IE), type away all day then close the IE window

It propmpts you to save it, then it saves it via ftp back to the server.

Because at the moment it will only allow you to save the document locally, then you can manually drag it onto the ftp window and it uploads it to the server, we wnat this to just automatically upload the changes when you close the window

URGENT 500 POINTS
0
Comment
Question by:Encams
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 17938818
I know you can do Save As to a url location OK, i.e.  ftp://server/path/filename.doc

and I was surprised that worked when I first saw it do it!  I imagine that it is creating a temporary local file -- what happens when you do Save As to the correct place?  Might need to get some macros in the docs. to record their correct location and filename and automatically saveas back to the right place when Save is hit

Steve
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17938951
why are you using FTP for this in the first place?  why not just setup a regular file server with a share on it and have your users acces the files via a share?  that way it will work the way you want it to.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thelastoftheend
ID: 17942411
I don't believe this to be possible - FTP was not designed for that.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18114620
Well obviously some points would be prefferred...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:thelastoftheend
ID: 18114775
I agree - dragon-it gave the closest thing to a solution and I gave the answer ;).
0