Solved

ups calculator

Posted on 2006-11-14
13
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

What is the easiest way to add ups calculator to paypal
button?

Grig.
0
Comment
Question by:grig
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 17940499
If it’s a dynamic price i.e. not fixed, then you will need to do this in JavaScript or a server side language and amend the price to the paypal button
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 17940618
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pigmentarts earned 125 total points
ID: 17940632
from what i can tell you can setup a shipping account but its not added till checkout, you may want to just tell the user the shipping fees before checkout and let them add it?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:grig
ID: 17944960

This is just rate, that depends on amount of shipping product,
I need distance calculations for UPS.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 17962297
I have struggled with various 3rd party scripts for this exact thing and I recommend just using the UPS API
0
 

Author Comment

by:grig
ID: 17970638
weikelbob

Thanks, looks like I coming to the same conclusion,
I subscribed to the service, but didn't do anything to use it on my site.

Can you tell me, please, what kind language do I have to use to integrate
UPS API, is it advanced programing?

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:weikelbob
weikelbob earned 125 total points
ID: 17971979
There's some UPS information here. You need the tracking tool, I believe

http://www.ups.com/content/us/en/bussol/offering/technology/automated_shipping/online_tools.html

Register here:

http://www.ups.com/e_comm_access/gettools_index?loc=en_US

choose the tracking tool. As the first page says, you need HTML and XML. XML is so simple, it's really only half of a programming language. A good tutorial is here:

www.w3schools.com/xml

Let me know if you run into any difficulties.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:grig
ID: 17975059
weikelbob

Yes, I figured with html version - simple, but I don't have
any experience with xml ( know javascript, php, ...) - wondering if you
can refer to some example specific to ups/xml.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 17975423
UPS has email help once you are registered and have a developer's key. You can register here:

http://www.ups.com/e_comm_access/gettools_index?loc=en_US

EE has a topic area for XML. They would be more helpful. Here's the link: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/XML/

Let me know if that helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 17975455
XML is simple enough to learn. You can probably learn what you need in an hour or two. I had trouble finding code specific to UPS but I'm sure this is because this is not my area of expertise.

The w3schools link I gave you is good.

If any other experts have something to add, feel free.

A pointer question in the XML topic area would probably good.

Bob
0