[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Import excel file

Posted on 2006-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a excel file im trying to import with fields cpmt_id , fk_emp_id , cpmt_date, cpmt_amount, cpmt_created_by,

I go to the import wirzard and select first row does not contain headers
map the source and destination go to edit and tell it to ignore the first row
then run it and get this error

Warning 0x80047076: Data Flow Task: The output column "F1" (15) on output "Excel Source Output" (9) and component "Source - Sheet1$" (1) is not subsequently used in the Data Flow task. Removing this unused output column can increase Data Flow task performance.
 (SQL Server Import and Export Wizard)
 
Can anyone help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:fsuedu
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 17939040
after selecting the source and destination

go to transformation and map only the wanted columns
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MacNuttin earned 2000 total points
ID: 17940888
Try run this from SQL Query Analyser:

INSERT INTO YourTable
Select cpmt_id , fk_emp_id , cpmt_date, cpmt_amount, cpmt_created_by from OpenDataSource( 'Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0', 'Data Source="C:\Path\YourExcelFile.xls";Extended properties=Excel 8.0')...Sheet1$
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MacNuttin
ID: 17940908
You will need a header row in excel file
0