Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Use Backup Exec Open Files Option instead of Lotus Domino Agent

Posted on 2006-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello!

Can I use Symantec Backup Exec Open Files Option instead of Lotus Domino Agent to backup Domino mail databases on Windows platform?

If yes, are there any serious drawbacks?

The thing is that I need to use Open Files Option to backup other open files on the same server where Domino is installed. So if I have to use Domino Agent then I have to install both on the same box. Is that OK?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:glenmos
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 375 total points
ID: 17938952
IMHO: No. The Domino server has a (large) write-behind cache, so there is no use to backup open files. Whether you can install both agents on the same box I wouldn't know. I suppose you can tell the agent to include or exclude the Domino data directory?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17939190
I would also check with Symantec since it is their product about using multiple agents.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18001590
Hm... Please read "How to grade" http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73 and then explain the C...

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:glenmos
ID: 18001622
Sorry, sjef_bosman!

I didn't know that. How can I change grade to b?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18002024
Ah! That's also in the help somewhere. Put a question in the Community Support area, with a link to this one, and request this question to be reopened (or the grade to be changed).

By the way, could you lift the curtain a little on the real problem and solution? Just for the record?
0
 

Author Comment

by:glenmos
ID: 18003186
This issue with multiple agents is for our remote office so I really has no opportunity or time for testing and just needed "real life" answer / experience.

Your answer is reasonable and I agree with logic behind it but actually it doesn't solve my issue. So was my decision.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18003368
I understand. Next time, you can just say so and ask for the question to be deleted: you'll keep the points and we're spared for the inevitable C... ;-)
0