Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Immediate help about Class programming?

Posted on 2006-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a new job where alot of the code is written in Classes. I am new to Class programming and I'm trying to grasp the concept of it and it's functions, subprocedures, and calls to the Class. I would like to handle all my data IO within the class module and keep my form modules relatively empty of code. I need to insert into my Class....module functions for Retrieving data, Saving data, Adding data, and Deleting data. I'm using ADO as my Record processing vehicle and a File DSN as my connection. I know how to write regular procedural code for IO in form modules but I'm not sure how to do it in Classes. Please help!!!

Thanks,

Blake
0
Comment
Question by:BlakeMcKenna
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:yotamsher
ID: 17940688
Hey Blake

what language are we talking about?

Yotam
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Kile
ID: 17940956
I believe I recognize the conventions you're talking about.  You are discussing one of the visual Microsoft languages, and I'll take a swag and say you're talking about Visual Basic.

Relax.  The code for file and database I/O in classes is the same as it is for forms (which are just a specialized, er, form of a class in many respects).  Just as with forms, you can define procedures, functions, and, yes, even events.

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher Kile earned 1500 total points
ID: 17940981
Additionally, class objects can be declared (using early binding) just like a form object, and any public procedures, functions, variables, and events are accessible.

One significant difference is that classes can be compiled into separate DLLs, so that a set of classes can be used in multiple programs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BlakeMcKenna
ID: 17941095
I'm using VB6
0