?
Solved

Some explanation on the code

Posted on 2006-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Can somebody please explain to me what does the below code do?

Class StringClass

 

            'Global Variables

            Private m_array

            Private m_length

            Private m_buffer

            Private m_growthSize

 

            'Constructor (sort of)

            Private Sub Class_Initialize

                        m_array = Array()

                        m_length = 0

                        m_buffer = 0

                        m_growthSize = 32'Dynamically grows inside Append()

            End Sub

 

            'Public Methods

            Public Function Append(ByVal value)

                        Dim ValueLen: ValueLen = Len(value)

                        Do While ValueLen > m_buffer

                                    ReDim Preserve m_array(UBound(m_array) + m_growthSize)

                                    m_buffer = m_buffer + m_growthSize

                                    m_growthSize = m_growthSize * 2

                        Loop

 

                        For i = 0 To ValueLen - 1

                                    m_array(m_length) = Mid(value, i + 1, 1)

                                    m_length = m_length + 1

                                    m_buffer = m_buffer - 1

                        Next

            End Function

 

            'Properties

            Public Property Get Length

                        Length = m_length

            End Property

 

            Public Property Get Text

                        Text = Join(m_array, "")

            End Property

            Public Property Let Text(ByVal value)

                        'Reset the array without reducing the current capacity.

                        m_array = Array(m_length + m_buffer - 1)

                        m_buffer = m_length + m_buffer

                        m_length = 0

                        Append(value)

            End Property

 

End Class

Thanks
Harish
0
Comment
Question by:harishsc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 17939219
Basically it is a VB6 attempt at building a StringBuilder like structure:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.text.stringbuilder.aspx

The hope is that you get better performance when concatenating many strings together.
0
 

Author Comment

by:harishsc
ID: 17939380
Thanks for the response, my problem is, we have been asked to use better tricks for manipulating strings, the below code is asked to use the Class that I posted earlier in my question for string manipulation. Does anybody has any suggestions, I am posting the existing code below.

<%
With o_Rec
      Do while not .EOF
            strShopper = .Fields("community_name").Value
            if IsNull(strShopper) then ''Try using IsNull Here and see if its appropriate
                  if not bolDictExists(o_DiscDict,strShopper) then
                        Set o_DiscDict(strShopper) = Server.CreateObject("Commerce.Dictionary")
                  end if
                  Set objShopperDiscounts = o_DiscDict(strShopper)

                  str_SKU = .Fields("sku").Value
                  if not bolDictExists(objShopperDiscounts,str_SKU) then
                        Set objShopperDiscounts(str_SKU) = Server.CreateObject("Commerce.Dictionary")
                  end if
                  Set objSkuDiscount = objShopperDiscounts(str_SKU)
                  objSkuDiscount("disc_type")  = trim(.Fields("discount_type").Value)
                  objSkuDiscount("disc_value") = trim(.Fields("discount_value").Value)
                  objSkuDiscount("Local_FixedPrice") =trim( .Fields("local_fixed_amount").Value)
                  objSkuDiscount("USD_FixedPrice") = trim(.Fields("fixed_amount").Value)
            End if
            .MoveNext
      Loop
End With
%>
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 17940402
I don't see how the StringClass applies to your current code...
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 17962829
@harishsc : I dont think you can really change much about your code as far as the strings go.
0