Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Name of coding convention used when learning to write code.

Posted on 2006-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Does anyone remember what the name is of the convention of brainstorming or precoding code?  

Let's say each person in the class was learning a different language.  The teacher would say, let's just write the procedure in _________.  

It would look something like this:

'OPEN THE CONNECTION

'FOR EACH ROW
 'GET THE ID
 'LOOKUP ANOTHER TABLE BASED ON THIS ID

'CLOSE THE CONNECTION

What is the name for this type of pre-coding convention!??  My buddy and I have a mental block.

Thanks,

MrHaight
0
Comment
Question by:MrHaight
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TeamSrv earned 500 total points
ID: 17939079
Hi MrHaight,
I believe you are thinking of psuedo code.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 17939093
Hi MrHaight,

pseudo-code I think is the word you are looking for.

Tim Cottee
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DonKyles
ID: 17941550
Algorithm...... or flow chart or ....or pseudo code
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:adg080898
ID: 17959462
Yes, pseudo code.
0