Solved

Active Directory remote Mangement

Posted on 2006-11-14
7
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Our primary domain controller, running Active Directory, is steadfastly refusing to allow remote management tools to be applied to it.
It is on a Win2K Server, with 293Mb of Ram (an odd number I know).
It is a Pentium 111 1Ghz.

I can access most areas of the server and software, when logging on, however, it becomes very reluctant to multi-task. Not something I ask it to do very often.
For example, if I wish to open Control Panel, it will take up to 5 min, to open. This I found out when I was attempting to activate / install Terminal Services.

While it is otherwise functioning perfectly well, it does raise highlight the possibility that something has gone awry.

It is possible to log in remotely, via another win2K machine, but I cannot access the Domain Controller desktop.

I will say from the outset that my knowledge in this area is limited. However that said, I can learn.

Any help gratefully received

Gavin
0
Comment
Question by:gavin_d
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 90 total points
ID: 17939979
1.  those specs of your 'server' are WAY too low.  No offence.  But i throw any PC in my organization in the trash with that hardware, much less use it as my AD server.
2.  you can simply install the admin tools on a PC and access it from your PC.  It might be slow still however since it still has to access the AD data on your server that is way out of date.

you can download the tools from here and install them on your PC.  that will give you direct access to Active Directory Users and Computers from your Desktop without any remote access software.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=C16AE515-C8F4-47EF-A1E4-A8DCBACFF8E3&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:trenes
trenes earned 80 total points
ID: 17941685
Hi gavin_d,

Given the specs I would use a "simple" tool like VNC to remotely administer your server.
So no need to install Terminal Services and Creating another desktop session and bringing that old beast to a grinding halt.
www.ultravnc.com


Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 17941796
FYI, my solutuion requires installing NOTHING in the server at all.  which solution do you think will use more of the server's resources?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Nirmal Sharma
Nirmal Sharma earned 80 total points
ID: 17944651
VNC will create a virtual interface with remote computer and will run in Interactive Mode. This will cause slow performance on remote computer because VNC uses Windows Internal API calls to execute applications - EXPLORER.EXE.

Remote Communication handled through RPC is faster than Interactive Mode like DSA.MSC (Active Directory Users and Computers) handles communication through RPC - so other tools do. Terminal Services and other remote management tools are completely different because they relay on Interactive Mode.

The communication for following tools and utilities are handeled through RPC (Remote Procedure Call).

ADMINPAK.MSI - Includes all Windows Management tools.
RCMD
Telnet
PSEXEC
etc.

Back on your slow performance issue:

>>>For example, if I wish to open Control Panel, it will take up to 5 min, to open. This I found out when I was attempting to activate / install Terminal Services.

Could be the following reasons for server performing very slow:

1. Currently logged on user's profile is corrupted.
2. System Modules are in conflict with other modules (third party) - Executing functions with higher priority.
3. Server is heavily used and can't respond to internal calls.

Does the same thing happen when you open up control panel utilities from command prompt?

Let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 17978018
mikeleebrla,
Thanks for you comments, however the Server was commissioned over 4 years ago, and yes things have moved on. Oh!, if only I had the option of dumping it, and replacing it. But I do not.
I will check the link you sent, cheers for that.
trenes, I will look at this tool ASAP, as Terminal Services refuses to install or run.

I will check all out before I do anything.

SystmProg
I will take your comments very seriously, the server does appear to be struggling, this could be due to any of the factors you have mentioned.

Thanks to all. I will get back to you with any updates to this.
g
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 18158157
As an update to the issue.
Have been trying to get time to take this server completely off-line, but again other issues have interrupted me.
I am still able to administer / manage the domain through our back-up domain controller.

However, If I do not resolve this soon, I will close and award points.

Thanks to all who participated..............onward and downward.

g
0
 

Author Comment

by:gavin_d
ID: 18395041
To all.
This is still an unresolved issue.
However, I cannot thank you all, enough for the help and tips you have given.
I will spilt the points, to allow this question to be closed, and clean up your database.
I will no doubt post it again in the near future, if some other updated information becomes available.

My thanks to all.

Gavin
0