Solved

JSP site not working. Help reading log file.

Posted on 2006-11-14
13
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Help please.

Our site (www.simceo.org) has been having problems only very recently. The site is in JSP and there is an error somewhere that has caused the site to crash.

I don't know much about reading server logs. I want to know what the problem is and how to go about fixing it.

I'm not sure what information you need to help guide me. Please ask if you need more info.

Thanks
Jay


catalina.out last entry...

[Loaded java.sql.Timestamp from /usr/local/jdk1.5.0_06/jre/lib/rt.jar]
[Loaded java.sql.Time from /usr/local/jdk1.5.0_06/jre/lib/rt.jar]
[Loaded com.mysql.jdbc.ServerPreparedStatement$BindValue from file:/home2/dluebbe/public_html/WEB-INF/lib/mysql_jdbc.jar]
[Loaded javax.servlet.http.HttpSessionBindingListener from file:/usr/local/jakarta-dluebbe/jakarta-tomcat-5.5.7/common/lib/servlet-api.jar]
[Loaded vss.teacher.TeacherBean from file:/home2/dluebbe/public_html/WEB-INF/classes/vss/teacher/TeacherBean.class]
[Loaded com.mysql.jdbc.TimeUtil from file:/home2/dluebbe/public_html/WEB-INF/lib/mysql_jdbc.jar]
[Loaded java.lang.IllegalAccessError from /usr/local/jdk1.5.0_06/jre/lib/rt.jar]
[Loaded org.apache.tomcat.util.net.URL from file:/usr/local/jakarta-dluebbe/jakarta-tomcat-5.5.7/server/lib/tomcat-util.jar]
[Loaded sun.reflect.GeneratedConstructorAccessor11 from __JVM_DefineClass__]
[Loaded sun.reflect.GeneratedConstructorAccessor12 from __JVM_DefineClass__]
[Loaded sun.reflect.GeneratedConstructorAccessor13 from __JVM_DefineClass__]
[Loaded sun.reflect.GeneratedConstructorAccessor14 from __JVM_DefineClass__]
[Loaded org.apache.jsp.teacher.class_jsp from file:/usr/local/jakarta-dluebbe/jakarta-tomcat-5.5.7/work/Catalina/studentstockmarket.com/_/]
[Loaded vss.TextFormat from file:/home2/dluebbe/public_html/WEB-INF/classes/vss/TextFormat.class]
[Loaded org.apache.jsp.logoff_jsp from file:/usr/local/jakarta-dluebbe/jakarta-tomcat-5.5.7/work/Catalina/studentstockmarket.com/_/]
[Loaded org.apache.jsp.logins_jsp from file:/usr/local/jakarta-dluebbe/jakarta-tomcat-5.5.7/work/Catalina/studentstockmarket.com/_/]
[Loaded vss.StudentLoginB from file:/home2/dluebbe/public_html/WEB-INF/classes/vss/StudentLoginB.class]
[Loaded vss.student.StudentBean from file:/home2/dluebbe/public_html/WEB-INF/classes/vss/student/StudentBean.class]
sophie1sophie1
0
Comment
Question by:atwoodj
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
owenli27 earned 500 total points
ID: 17939715
This snippet log info doesn't tell any problems.  Find some xxxxxxException log information in log file and post them here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atwoodj
ID: 17943001
The site seems to be very unstable, but I was able to get another error report.

Here is the information from the log file and below is the http error that caused it...

I see something about a UTF8 string but I'm not sure what that means.

Thanks
Jay

...log...

Nov 14, 2006 6:14:56 PM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve invoke
SEVERE: Allocate exception for servlet StudentLoginB
javax.servlet.ServletException: Error allocating a servlet instance
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapper.allocate(StandardWrapper.java:729)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardWrapperValve.invoke(StandardWrapperValve.java:131)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardContextValve.invoke(StandardContextValve.java:178)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostValve.invoke(StandardHostValve.java:126)
      at org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:105)
      at org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngineValve.invoke(StandardEngineValve.java:107)
      at org.apache.catalina.connector.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:148)
      at org.apache.jk.server.JkCoyoteHandler.invoke(JkCoyoteHandler.java:306)
      at org.apache.jk.common.HandlerRequest.invoke(HandlerRequest.java:385)
      at org.apache.jk.common.ChannelSocket.invoke(ChannelSocket.java:745)
      at org.apache.jk.common.ChannelSocket.processConnection(ChannelSocket.java:675)
      at org.apache.jk.common.SocketConnection.runIt(ChannelSocket.java:868)
      at org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:684)
      at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:595)

...error...

HTTP Status 500 -

type Exception report

message

description The server encountered an internal error () that prevented it from fulfilling this request.

exception

javax.servlet.ServletException: Error allocating a servlet instance
      org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:105)
      org.apache.catalina.connector.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:148)
      org.apache.jk.server.JkCoyoteHandler.invoke(JkCoyoteHandler.java:306)
      org.apache.jk.common.HandlerRequest.invoke(HandlerRequest.java:385)
      org.apache.jk.common.ChannelSocket.invoke(ChannelSocket.java:745)
      org.apache.jk.common.ChannelSocket.processConnection(ChannelSocket.java:675)
      org.apache.jk.common.SocketConnection.runIt(ChannelSocket.java:868)
      org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:684)
      java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:595)

root cause

java.lang.ClassFormatError: Illegal UTF8 string in constant pool in class file vss/StudentLoginB
      java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass1(Native Method)
      java.lang.ClassLoader.defineClass(ClassLoader.java:620)
      java.security.SecureClassLoader.defineClass(SecureClassLoader.java:124)
      org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.findClassInternal(WebappClassLoader.java:1626)
      org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.findClass(WebappClassLoader.java:850)
      org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1299)
      org.apache.catalina.loader.WebappClassLoader.loadClass(WebappClassLoader.java:1181)
      org.apache.catalina.valves.ErrorReportValve.invoke(ErrorReportValve.java:105)
      org.apache.catalina.connector.CoyoteAdapter.service(CoyoteAdapter.java:148)
      org.apache.jk.server.JkCoyoteHandler.invoke(JkCoyoteHandler.java:306)
      org.apache.jk.common.HandlerRequest.invoke(HandlerRequest.java:385)
      org.apache.jk.common.ChannelSocket.invoke(ChannelSocket.java:745)
      org.apache.jk.common.ChannelSocket.processConnection(ChannelSocket.java:675)
      org.apache.jk.common.SocketConnection.runIt(ChannelSocket.java:868)
      org.apache.tomcat.util.threads.ThreadPool$ControlRunnable.run(ThreadPool.java:684)
      java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:595)

note The full stack trace of the root cause is available in the Apache Tomcat/5.5.7 logs.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:owenli27
ID: 17943674
I never see this kind of problems before.  How did you upload your application to server and is it possible that you FTP some binary class files by using ftp ascii mode (just my guess).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:owenli27
ID: 17943698
some one say that can occur when the JDK version mismatch at:
http://saloon.javaranch.com/cgi-bin/ubb/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic&f=34&t=001099
0
 

Author Comment

by:atwoodj
ID: 17943728
I did usually use binary, but I"m traveling and I used ASCII mode once. I thought this might be a problem so I overwrote the files using binary mode. This should be ok, right?

I've asked my java developer about the JDK version. I had uploaded some new files from him and tested them. They were working very well. Then suddenly they stopped working and I'm getting errors now.

The site has gotten unstable and sometimes it loads properly, sometimes it doesn't.

Any suggestions? THis one is a mystery to me.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 17943797
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:owenli27
ID: 17944015
I think that you should try to re-upload your binary class files to see how things going at first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atwoodj
ID: 17944261
I have uploaded the files again using binary. No change in the problem. It's still unstable.

Can someone please test the site to see if the problems are just with the local computer here or are larger problems?

www.simceo.org

See if all of the style sheets load properly along with images and such.

If you can help I will also give you login information to see if that section works.

THanks
Jay
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:owenli27
ID: 17944518
It looks like crushed.  Does application run OK on your own testing server before it goes to production?
0
 

Author Comment

by:atwoodj
ID: 17944535
The site was working perfectly on testing and production servers. We made no changes and then these errors occurred. I contacted the hosting provider and have been going back and forth with them for about 16 hours now. They've just written back and think it may be something on their end...which I thought it was all along.

I will keep you posted.

Thanks
Jay
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jaggernat
ID: 17949000
actually everything looks perfect to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:atwoodj
ID: 17951612
Thanks to those of you who posted. owenli did answer my original question about reading the log files. It now turns out (after 24 hours of going back and forth with my hosting provider) that one of their server logs grew to over 2gb and their rotatelog didn't catch it. It was not a problem at all with our programming. This is what I had suspected as we had made no changes to our site at all before it went down.

jaggernat is right -- it's perfect now.

Thanks
Jay
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:owenli27
ID: 17951996
Hi Jay

Thanks for awards.  I worked at a web hosting company more than 3 years long time ago.  I knew that how they deal with customers. Sometimes, they wouldn't tell truth to customers because of "commercial purpopose".  Anyway, I hope that your application is running on a dedicated server because it has much less problems.

Owen
0