[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Computer Hangs on Searching for Boot Record from IDE-0

Posted on 2006-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

I have a computer computer Hangs on after it loads the bios window. The last two lines are before it hangs are:

SDRAM at DIMM #:1
Searching for Boot Record from IDE-0. OK'

Can anyone suggest how I can go about troubleshooting this.   I have no history on the machine apart from it runs a windows op.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:aktaha
5 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 17939567
It looks like there is a problem with the RAM and/or the HD.

Try swapping out the memory first and see if that makes any difference.

After that try swapping in different HD and cable.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 17940041
If you go into the BIOS setup (probably F2 during boot up), where does your HDD show up?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sunilswain earned 2000 total points
ID: 17944950
I had a same problem...but it was because i had 2 HDD...all u need is to  set PCI IDE Busmaster to Off or No. There was some hardware conflict which confused the MBR.
Else u need to fix MBR using FIXMBR in dos Mode!!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 17945017
i would test the ram with memtest86+ from www.memtest.org
then, test your disk with any of these :
http://www.disk-utility.com/hard-disk-low-level-format.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:aktaha
ID: 17946149
thanks will try these out and get back to you all.
0