?
Solved

Bridging 2 network cards in a windows 2003 server

Posted on 2006-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
1,729 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

Have a windows 2003 server with 2 network cards. Card A is connected to an ADSL Router. Card B is on a different subnet and connected to the internal network.
Card A config : DNS = Router IP. Gateway = Router IP
Card B config : DNS = Itself. No default gateway configured.

Internet access for everyone works fine.

Am trying to setup remote desktop . Thus have configured the ADSL Router to forward appropriate ports to PC's on the LAN - However when i enter an IP address of a PC connected to Card B on the internal LAN the router returns an "Index 1 private ip error" , indicating it cannot reach the PC.

How can I configure Card A to route to Card B ? I'm running ISA Server 2000 but have turned that off for purposes of ensuring its not getting in the way.

Many thanks

0
Comment
Question by:matmos
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 300 total points
ID: 17941880
taking out the ISA aspect of things, you would have to install RRAS and statically configure a route between the two NIC's
0
 

Author Comment

by:matmos
ID: 17942451
Thank you.

Remote desktop works fine to the server (connecting to  IP address of router and forwarding port 3389 to connected network card A).

How would i configure a route between the two NIC's ? The 2 network cards have been configured following ISA 2000 guidelines (no gateway on internal NIC and its DNS pointing to itself). Reading various articles points to having to configure ISA Server.

The internal PC's being connected to are set with static IP's.



0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17943208
I wouldn't add a static route at all.  You're opening up your network to a breach.

Remote into the server, then remote from the server to a client.  Otherwise, you'll need RRAS and this isn't an easy setup given your configuration.

If you're running ISA then it's simple.

Add a filter to allow RDP from External to Internal from all IPs - this (again) is not so secure.  You're better to setup VPN then have users connect to VPN and initiate an RDP session - this way your connections are all tunneled.

BTW, DNS on the external NIC should point to itself, then unbind NetBIOS, Client for MS Networks and File and Print Sharing from that NIC.  Also, uncheck the box on the Advanced tab of TCP/IP to Register with DNS - you don't want the external interface registered with your DNS server.




0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:matmos
ID: 17947734
Thanks Netman66,

So am i correct in thinking i could simply set up a static packet filter to route ports received from the external network through to different ports on internal IPs ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17950033
You can do so in ISA, yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:matmos
ID: 17955899
Unsure what I'm doing wrong here.

within access policy of ISA - have setup a custom IP Packet filter on ISA to Forward the incoming port on the external network card to the same port on a PC on the internal LAN. Have set the local computer to be the default IP on the external interface, and remote computer to be IP of the PC on the internal LAN to which I'm trying to remote desktop.

Stil unable to connect externally . Am I missing something please ?

0
 

Author Comment

by:matmos
ID: 17965041

Have rectified issue - followed Microsoft article 294720 .

Regards

0