Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 created mailbox not found in the Global Address List

Posted on 2006-11-14
9
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am migrating to exchange 2003, I have created mailboxes for all users but three of them don't appear in the Global Address List. The hide from exchange address lists is unticked. I can access the mailbox from owa but I am unable to create an outlook profile as the mailbox can't be found.
0
Comment
Question by:regentgroup
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17939508
Did the user get an email address automatically? They should get two email addresses - an SMTP address and an X.400 address.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:trenes
ID: 17941421
Hi regentgroup,

What I normally do after I created a user is to send an email to it (along with corparate policy about internet usage, so they leave bandwidth for me :-) )
This way ensuring that rights and stuff like that gets set.
(If you dont do this and you go directly in ADUC then you wont find any permissions in the TAB Exchange Advanced for instance)

But your error indicates a bigger issue I guess.


Cheers!
regards,

Trenes
0
 

Author Comment

by:regentgroup
ID: 17945282
They didn't get an email address automatically, when I manually created an email address it worked from owa only.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17946243
If they didn't get an email address automatically, that means that recipient update services hasn't done its thing. Until that has stamped the account with email addresses automatically, Outlook will not work, and the address will not appear in the GAL.

Go in to ESM, Recipients, Recipient Update Services and ensure that the domain controller listed is valid. Then right click on each one and choose Update Now.
Leave the server for a short while then check whether the account has been updated with the two addresses - one of type SMTP and one of type X400. If it has not, look in the event viewer for any errors.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regentgroup
ID: 17946281
I have updated and rebuilt the recipient update services for enterprise and domain a number of times but this has not worked. For the 3 accounts the email addresses are not created.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 800 total points
ID: 17948651
Microsoft have various articles on troubleshooting the recipient update service, as that is the source of your problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=288807
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=822794

The second of the two contains a lot more information.

It is important that you increase the logging as directed by the second article before you go looking for symptoms based on those articles, otherwise you will not see anything that could point you in the direction of the problem.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regentgroup
ID: 17995284
Hi

I have activated the log. I am also looking at a workaround whereby if I create a new account in AD, giving it the email address of one of the users. I have then given the user the permissions for the mailbox and the send as/recieve as permissions. When I have tested it on my pc it works (I am a domain admin) but on the users pc I get the error Task 'microsoft exchange server reported error (0x8004010f) the operation failed an object could not be found. I have followed the microsoft KB which advices to rebuild the  default offline address list but this doesn't work.
0