Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RE: Exchange 2003 Mailbox Logins

Posted on 2006-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a question regarding Exchange 2003 mailbox logins.  When I open System Manager and view the mailboxes, I see the mailboxes were "Last Logged on by" field.  However, there are some mailboxes that look like it was logged into by a different user.  Is this a bug in Exchange 2003? OR is this data accurate?  It seems that it should list only the mailbox owners, backup accounts or administrator accounts and not other user accounts who should not have access.  This has puzzled me for some time.  I thank you for your help in advance!!
0
Comment
Question by:tbaik
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 17939522
Login doesn't mean that the user has logged in to the mailbox. If someone is arranging a meeting, that can cause the last logged in field to be populated.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 17939643
Yes I am agree with Sembee even if your mailbox is used for Calendaring purpose it will show Last Logged on By as some different user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbaik
ID: 17939866
Great!  Thank you for your help!
0