Solved

Seeking Helpful Information About Linux

Posted on 2006-11-14
6
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Experts-Exchange Forum:

I would like to find a resource(s) out there that can give me great information on Linux - such as the basics, setup and administration.  Anyone know of any good links that can help me out?  I need to ramp up real quick on this topic.

Thanks,

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jdr1237
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:elbereth21
elbereth21 earned 100 total points
ID: 17939510
Hi jdr1237,
there are tons of links, but I'd start from Linux Documentation Project (http://tldp.org/guides.html). There you'll find PDF books for newbies, but also for network administrators, all really self-explanatory and informative.

Elbereth.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ygoutham
ygoutham earned 100 total points
ID: 17944587
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:xberry
xberry earned 100 total points
ID: 17950575
Lots of initial guide and basic links:

http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Linux_For_Newbies
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ranadastidar
ranadastidar earned 100 total points
ID: 17954061
just read red hat mannual from www.redhat.com that ll help u a lot.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
kyle_in_taiwan earned 100 total points
ID: 17954357
Or get bittorrent and pull off any one of the multitude of Linux books that can be downloaded from there.

Personally, i just downloaded a Debian install disk and started googling all the information i needed from on the 'net;  Debian has an *excellent* community of support, and there are just boo-koos of Debian-centric pages out there that'll tell you whatever you want to know about whatever you want to do.  

I certainly can't say the same for RedHat, though.  Even after playing around with four or five distributions, i still find it very difficult to find out the information i need to do some of the more esoteric stuff in RedHat.  

On that basis alone, i'd recommend going with Debian -- or Ubuntu -- as a much more learner-centric distribution than RedHat or any of the others.  If you just take the plunge and put a base-system down somewhere, you can immediately use that to start learning however much you want about the GNU/*nix systems.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jdr1237
ID: 17975652
Everyone - thank you for the information.  This will help as a starting point.

Regards,

Joe
0