[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printing text to a printer - need example

Posted on 2006-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I am new to C++ and I need some help.
I need to know how to print text to a printer in a cosole application.

I can print to the screen but I can't rint to the printer.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:koneill99
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 17939592
You can write to the printer using an ofstream with 'PRN' as the filename, e.g.

#include <fstream>
using namespace std;

void test_printer() {

ofstream printer("PRN");

printes << "This is a test" << endl;

}
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
_iskywalker_ earned 750 total points
ID: 17940570
you could also generate a text, save it as txt file then call:
char filename[]="my.txt";
char command[256];
sprintf(command,"a2ps %s -o my.ps",filename);
system(command);
sprintf(command," lpr my.ps");
system(command);
0