?
Solved

Yet another RPC over HTTP problem install

Posted on 2006-11-14
7
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Add me to the list!  I've spent over a week looking over the documents on this site and others to resolve my issue!
Outlook will not connect to the exchange server.  I have followed the instructions in the Microsoft documents and those tips provided by Sembee.  I feel I'm close but I need help getting over the hump!

I have a front end server, back end server and two domain controllers.  I have tried both the manual registry entries and the RCP-HTTP FRONTEND/BACKEND" check boxes in Exchange System Manager.  Right now I am in the latter config.  I have a valid certificate provided by FreeSSL.  The test of hitting https://server/rpc works, I get the 401.3 error after three login attempts.  OWA works great.
When I run outlook with the /rpcdiag switch, I see the below two lines and get prompted for a username:
Server Name          Type          Interface          Conn          Status          req/fail          avg resp
---                         Directory                           ---             Connecting
xmail.domain.org    Referral                            ---             Connecting

When I check the security log on the front end server, I see successful logon events along with subsequent logoff events.

I'll leave this initial question with that, I can provide more info if necessary.  I'll be here all day working on it!  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kenhale
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17940625
Set both the backend and the frontend to Not Part of the RPC topology and wait for a while for everything to replicate.
That should reset the registry settings back to their default.

Then set the GUI to the relevant role of the RPC over HTTPS topology.

Make no other changes - no registry hacks or anything like that.

Test, inside your firewall.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenhale
ID: 17941853
ehhh... so I installed Outlook on the front end server and CANNOT connect.  Obviously I have greater issues than getting to the server using RPC over HTTP.  Any ideas on how I can troubleshoot this?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17942072
You installed Outlook on your frontend server?
That has just written off your frontend then.

DO NOT INSTALL OUTLOOK ON TO AN EXCHANGE SERVER.

Remove Outlook, then see if Exchange is working correctly. If it is not, then you will have to reinstall Exchange.

By testing inside I mean from a workstation.

Simon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kenhale
ID: 17942100
I'm still not sure about outlook not working right from the front end server, but after yet another search, I may have found why the RPC over HTTP isn't working.  Quoting from Sembee, "For RPC over HTTPS to work, the global catalog MUST be Windows 2003. If it isn't, then there is no point going any further."  Well, my domain controller with the global catalog is Windows 2000 Advanced server...
So am I screwed here?  I may have a hard time getting the DC upgraded to 2003.  I can more likely rebuild the back end Exchange server as a DC and have it be the GC server as well, but I have read that is not a suggested scenario.
Thanks for your help, any tips are much appreciated!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenhale
ID: 17942122
The thing is that all these servers are at my data center.  We don't have workstations there but I will see if I can get something to work...  I'll uninstall outlook ASAP.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 17942157
I am not here for points, just adding to the Q,

Yes, the GC MUST MUST MUST be 2003 - have a look at my attempts without one -> http:Q_21905551.html

-red
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 17942263
If the DC is Windows 2000 then stop right now. It doesn't work unless you have at least one Windows 2003 GC.

Simon.
0