?
Solved

Configuring  SBSERVER 2003

Posted on 2006-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am installing SBServer 2003 standard edition in a small workgroup environment for one of our client. Currently, Their ISP is providing support for  web hosting and email accounts for all of its employees.They don't want to change their email settings and still want to use their ISP for both Email and Web-Hosting for time being as they don't want to pay for getting external IT support. However, they want to have VPN access setup at present  and may start using the exchange server in future.
1) How should I configure E-MAIL AND INTERNET CONNECTION WIZARD so that it shouldn't effect the users' current email settings ?
2) What do I need to do with the  outlook.pst files of users which exist in the local profiles on each workstation ?
3) As we have currently 5 USER Client Access licence, can I add more than 5 users ? Is it that only 5 users can access server simultaneously even if there are more than 5 users created on the server ?
4) Difference between Remote Web Workplace and VPN ?
0
Comment
Question by:mn210
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 400 total points
ID: 17940062
Well... they should keep their web hosting at the ISP since an SBS is not really a good place to host a public web site.  Email, however, is another matter.

I'm going to start with question 3 first, because I'll repeat it again when I get there:

You need to have enough USER CALS equal to the number of users that there are.  Period.

1.  You most certainly DO want to effect the current users' email settings.  Since SBS will automatically install Outlook 2003 and keep it updated, as well as configure it, there is no reason to keep individual settings on each user machine which would defeat the benefit of centralized management.  You really can't install an SBS without Exchange... since it's integral to SBS's functionality.  Users would immediately gain the benefit of centralized calendaring, internal email messaging, Outlook Web Access to get their email remotely, automatic deleted item retention, and centralized backup.

If they really want to stay with POP3 email at their ISP and continue to deal with a 15 minute delay, then you will configure the POP3 Connector when you run the CEICW (Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard).  The POP3 connector is not designed to be a permanent solution.. it's just there to assist companies in making the change to real, SMTP email.  (http://sbsurl.com/pop2smtp)

2.  The current .pst files for each user should be imported into their new Exchange Mailbox so that the users can access all items either at the office or remotely... and everything will get backed up centrally.

3.  Okay, I said it once, and I'll say it again... you need a CAL for every USER (or DEVICE) that will access the SBS.  SBS licensing is NOT concurrent-based.  CALs are assigned to each user or device, so if there ar 12 users you need to have 15 USER CALs (since they are only sold in lots of 5).  

4.  Only laptops which have been joined to the domain should use a VPN connection.  Otherwise, remote users should use Remote Web Workplace to access the network resources including access to their workstation's desktop.  http://sbsurl.com/rww for more info.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 400 total points
ID: 17940189
Since Jeff didn't really answer your 4th question:  As you must already know, a straight VPN connection connects the remote workstation to the network as if it was another node on the local network.  The remote workstation can access any resources on the network with the same permissions and access limitations that he or she has when in the office.  All of the software (i.e., applications like Outlook, Word, etc.) has to be locally installed on the remote workstation in order for the user to open docs, email, etc.  And it can be a bit slow, particularly running apps like word processors or anything with a database stored on the server.

The Remote Web Workplace has a number of components, but basically it is a website that is preconfigured by SBS 2003 with the components available that you select when you run the Internet configuration wizard.  Two common components of the RWW are OWA and Remote Desktop.  With the proper configuration on the workstation side, the RWW allows the user to connect to his/her own desktop remotely and run applications on that desktop rather than having to use a VPN connection.  The RWW is secured by SSL encryption and logon credentials, so it's an excellent alternative to using a VPN connection.

One thing you and your client have to take into consideration with RWW (and OWA in and of itself) is that you need a public static IP address for the SBS server location in order to connect to it from a remote location - just like any other website.  So, they either have to lease a static IP address from their ISP, or use one of the dynamic DNS redirection services (like DynDNS.com) to be able to use RWW.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 17940344
Well, I didn't describe what a VPN was because I thought that was a given.  But I did provide a VERY GOOD article on what RWW is... take a look.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0