Solved

Can I password protect and encrypt an .pdf doc and send via email?

Posted on 2006-11-14
9
446 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there a way to encrypt and/or password protect a .pdf, send through email and then call the recipient with the password? I've been told this is possibe. Is it and how is it done? Do users need ssl certs?

Thanks! -P
0
Comment
Question by:Ponthecomputer
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17939986
Greetings, Ponthecomputer !

Use this program to encrypt your PDF file

Encrypt PDF
http://www.verypdf.com/encryptpdf/

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmedward
ID: 17940778
If you have a ZIP utility, you could simply create a password protected ZIP-ed version to send.

If you have MS Word, you put the PDF file in a Word document and password protect the word document.  (Tools =>Options=>Security   - to set a password)

You could certainly use certificate based security if needed, but this is likely overkill.  How sensitive is your data? (ie, do you want to prevent casual observers from reading it, or do you want to make it difficult for another party to open in less than five days?)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:amaiman
ID: 17947960
If you have the full version of Acrobat (not just the Reader), you can directly encrypt/password protect a PDF file using either a password or a certificate.  The option is under 'Document Security' on the menu.  The person opening the file can be using the Reader-only version, they will be prompted for the password before the file will open.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17971776
Pondthecomputer,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ponthecomputer
ID: 17973509
Can you encrypt without ssl?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 17973539
Encrypt PDF software is a very flexible and powerful program, Encrypt PDF software allows you to encrypt (using standard 40-bit or 128-bit supported by Acrobat Reader 7.0 and up) existing PDFs, set permissions, add user and owner password. For example you can encrypt a PDF without to allow to print it. The button to print the file will be disabled in Acrobat Reader application, you also can encrypt a PDF allowing the user to read it only if he know the correct password.

Where would you turn off or on SSL?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bmedward
ID: 17975461
Yes, you can encrypt files without SSL.  SSL is just one protocal for encrypting a communications channel, such as over the enternet.  SSL does not even apply as a method of encrypting files, however you could transfer files with relative security over a SSL encrypted connection.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ssl
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ponthecomputer
ID: 17981132
Does all this  mean that with Acrobat pro I can send a file with a password and encrypt it WITHOUT using ssl and without using any other applications to accomplish both?

Thanks! -P
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bmedward earned 400 total points
ID: 17981192
Yes, Acrobat Pro has this functionality built in.  If you already have a recent version of Acrobat Pro, you can do this already.  

http://www.adobe.com/products/acrobatpro/productinfo/features/
<snip>
Apply advanced document security and controlsApply passwords and assign permissions
Restrict access to Adobe PDF documents using 128-bit encryption. Set document permissions to help restrict who can print, save, copy, or modify a document.
</snip/
0